Open Enrollment Compliance Reminders & Considerations
[…] If the plans did change, they should be enrolled in the plan most comparable (i.e. what replaced the coverage they had).  If they fail to send in payment, they’ll term for non-payment accordingly.

However, that being said, at least one court has held that the plan may terminate COBRA coverage for a QB who fails to re-enroll after they are provided OE materials and are notified that failure to re-enroll will lead to a loss of coverage. This is because, §54.4980B-7, Q/A-1(b), provides that “a group health plan can terminate for cause the coverage of a qualified beneficiary receiving COBRA continuation coverage on the same basis that the plan terminates for cause the coverage of similarly situated nonCOBRA beneficiaries.”  So some interpret this, (as did the the court ruling) to mean, because COBRA participants have the same rights (and responsibilities) during open enrollment as similarly situated employees, if an employer requires active enrollment by employees during open enrollment, they can require active